Faculty

Name Department Areas of Research
Divyakant Agrawal Computer Science Information Technologies
S. James Allen Physics Information Technologies
Kevin Almeroth Computer Science Information Technologies
Carolina Arias Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Paul Atzberger Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering Biotechnology
Leon Balents Physics Information Technologies
Kaustav Banerjee Electrical & Computer Engineering Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency
Christopher Bates Materials Biotechnology, Program Development Grants
Guillermo Bazan Chemistry & Biochemistry, Materials Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency
Glenn Beltz Mechanical Engineering Energy Efficiency
Irene Beyerlein Materials, Mechanical Engineering
Daniel Blumenthal Electrical & Computer Engineering Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency
Dirk Bouwmeester Physics Information Technologies
John Bowers Electrical & Computer Engineering, Materials Energy Efficiency
Forrest Brewer Electrical & Computer Engineering Information Technologies
Frank Brown Chemistry & Biochemistry Biotechnology
Steven Buratto Chemistry & Biochemistry Energy Efficiency
Alison Butler Chemistry & Biochemistry Biotechnology
Otger Campas Mechanical Engineering Biotechnology
Michael Chabinyc Materials Energy Efficiency
Irene Chen Chemistry & Biochemistry Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Bradley Chmelka Chemical Engineering Energy Efficiency
Phillip Christopher Chemical Engineering Energy Efficiency
Dennis Clegg Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology Biotechnology
Andrew Cleland Physics Information Technologies, Biotechnology
Larry Coldren Electrical & Computer Engineering Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency
Samantha Daly Mechanical Engineering
Mattanjah de Vries Chemistry & Biochemistry New Partnerships Grants
Steven DenBaars Materials Energy Efficiency
Nils-Christian Detering Statistics and Applied Probability Biotechnology, Program Development Grants, New Partnerships Grants
Siddharth Dey Chemical Engineering Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Adele Doyle Neuroscience Research Institute Biotechnology
Erika Eliason Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Glenn Fredrickson Chemical Engineering, Materials Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency
Deborah Fygenson Physics Biotechnology
Frederic Gibou Computer Science, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering Research
Michael Gordon Chemical Engineering Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency
Arthur Gossard Materials Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency
Elisabeth Gwinn Physics Biotechnology
Song-I Han Chemical Engineering, Chemistry & Biochemistry Biotechnology
Paul Hansma Physics Biotechnology
Craig Hawker Chemistry & Biochemistry, Materials Research Lab Information Technologies, Biotechnology, Energy Efficiency
Elliot Hawkes Mechanical Engineering Biotechnology, Energy Efficiency, New Partnerships Grants
Chris Hayes Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology Biotechnology
Trevor Hayton Chemistry & Biochemistry Information Technologies, New Partnerships Grants
Alan Heeger Materials, Physics Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency
Mary Hegarty Psychological & Brain Sciences Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Jacob Israelachvili Chemical Engineering Biotechnology
Emily Jacobs Psychological & Brain Sciences Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Luc Jaeger Chemistry & Biochemistry Biotechnology
Skirmantas Janusonis Psychological & Brain Sciences Biotechnology, Program Development Grants, New Partnerships Grants
Ania Bleszynski Jayich Physics Information Technologies
Tod Kippin Psychological & Brain Sciences Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Jonathan Klamkin Electrical & Computer Engineering Energy Efficiency, New Partnerships Grants
Ken Kosik Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology Biotechnology
Herbert Kroemer Electrical & Computer Engineering, Materials Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency
JoAnn Kuchera-Morin Media Arts & Technology Information Technologies
Gary Leal Chemical Engineering Energy Efficiency
Bolin Liao Mechanical Engineering Energy Efficiency, New Partnerships Grants
Everett Lipman Physics Biotechnology
David Low Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology Biotechnology
Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz Mechanical Engineering Research
Noel MacDonald Materials, Mechanical Engineering
Jamey Marth Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology Biotechnology
John Martinis Physics Information Technologies
Susan Mazer Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Ben Mazin Physics Information Technologies
Eric McFarland Chemical Engineering Energy Efficiency
Robert McMeeking Chemical Engineering Biotechnology
Carl Meinhart Mechanical Engineering Biotechnology
Gabriel Ménard Chemistry & Biochemistry Energy Efficiency, New Partnerships Grants
Horia Metiu Chemistry & Biochemistry Energy Efficiency
Igor Mezic Mechanical Engineering Biotechnology, Energy Efficiency
Umesh Mishra Electrical & Computer Engineering Energy Efficiency
Galan Moody Electrical & Computer Engineering Information Technologies
Daniel Morse Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology Biotechnology, Energy Efficiency
Arnab Mukherjee Chemical Engineering Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Kunal Mukherjee Materials Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency, New Partnerships Grants
Shuji Nakamura Materials Energy Efficiency
Chetan Nayak Physics, Station Q Information Technologies
Thuc-Quyen Nguyen Chemistry & Biochemistry Energy Efficiency
Nick Nidzieko Earth Sciences, Geography Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Michelle OMalley Chemical Engineering Biotechnology
Christopher Palmstrom Electrical & Computer Engineering Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency
Sumita Pennathur Mechanical Engineering Biotechnology
Pierre Petroff Materials Information Technologies
Linda Petzold Mechanical Engineering Information Technologies, Biotechnology
Angela Pitenis Materials Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Kevin Plaxco Chemistry & Biochemistry Biotechnology
Beth Pruitt Mechanical Engineering Biotechnology, Program Development Grants
Javier Read de Alaniz Chemistry & Biochemistry Energy Efficiency
Norbert Reich Chemistry & Biochemistry Biotechnology
Jon Schuller Electrical & Computer Engineering Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency
Rachel Segalman Chemical Engineering, Materials Energy Efficiency
Lior Sepunaru Chemistry & Biochemistry Energy Efficiency, New Partnerships Grants
Ram Seshadri Chemistry & Biochemistry, Materials, Materials Research Lab Energy Efficiency
Joan-Emma Shea Chemistry & Biochemistry, Physics Biotechnology
Mark Sherwin Physics Information Technologies, Biotechnology
James Speck Materials Energy Efficiency
Todd Squires Chemical Engineering Biotechnology, Energy Efficiency
Susanne Stemmer Materials Energy Efficiency
Dmitri Strukov Electrical & Computer Engineering Information Technologies
Galen Stucky Chemistry & Biochemistry Biotechnology
Karen Szumlinsky Psychological & Brain Sciences Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Luke Theogarajan Electrical & Computer Engineering Biotechnology
James Thomson Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology, Stem Cell Biology & Engineering Biotechnology
Matthew Turk Computer Science, Media Arts & Technology Information Technologies
Kimberly Turner Mechanical Engineering Biotechnology
David Valentine Earth Sciences Biotechnology
Megan Valentine Mechanical Engineering Biotechnology
Chris Van de Walle Materials Energy Efficiency
Anton Van der Ven Materials Energy Efficiency
Yon Visell Electrical & Computer Engineering, Media Arts & Technology Information Technologies
Vojtech Vlcek Chemistry & Biochemistry Information Technologies, New Partnerships Grants
David Weld Physics Information Technologies
Lizzy Wilbanks Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology Biotechnology, Program Development Grants
Stephen Wilson Materials Information Technologies
Max Wilson Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology Biotechnology, New Partnerships Grants
Rich Wolski Computer Science Information Technologies
Fred Wudl Chemistry & Biochemistry Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency
Yuan Xie Electrical & Computer Engineering Information Technologies
Robert York Electrical & Computer Engineering Energy Efficiency
Andrea Young Physics Information Technologies, Energy Efficiency